2016 BC Freestyle Championships, Mt. Washington

WBFSC Skiers win 25 medals at BC Championships, Mount Washington, April 1 – 3

Club skiers had another very successful BC Championships, winning 25 medals in Moguls, Slopestyle and Big Air. Big thanks to coaches Jeff, Tanya, Mike and Chris!

Highlights include:

• Kai Smart won Gold on all 3 days, as well as winning the Best of Series titles for Moguls, Slopestyle and Big Air, topping off his best season to date.

• Best of Series Champions for the season were crowned with Whistler skiers again dominating in 7 of the age groups

• Maia Schwinghammer showed her versatility across the disciplines, winning in both Moguls and Slopestyle

• Raine Haziza won the coveted ‘Spirit Award’ selected by all the BC Coaches for most valued female athlete of the year, showing a tremendously positive spirit throughout the season to all the competitors.

• Whistler podium sweeps in U14 Girls Moguls and Big Air

• Whistler podium sweeps in U14 Boys Slopestyle

This was the final event of the season. Skiers will now enjoy a well deserved rest before spring and summer training starts up again in a few weeks!

Best of Series Champions:

Maia Schwinghammer Moguls and Slopestyle U16 Girls

Cassidy Butterworth Moguls U14 Girls

Skye Clarke Slopestyle U14 Girls

Josephine Howell Big Air U14 Girls

Kai Smart Moguls, Slopestyle and Big Air U14 Boys

Lucas Pelletier Big Air U16 Boys

Jackson Parsons Moguls U18 Boys

BC Championships Results:

Day 1 brought clear skies and very soft snow conditions for the Mogul event.

 

Moguls – APRIL 1ST : 7 MEDALS

 

U14 Girls

1- Maya Mikkelsen

2. Cassidy Butterworth

3. Skye Clarke

5 – Madelyn Lowe

 

U16 Girls

1 – Jessica Linton

2 – Raine Haziza

4 – Maia Schwinghammer

 

U14 Boys

1 – Kai Smart (with a commanding lead of over 18 points)

6 – Ben Lynch

13 – Flynn Mooney

14 – Adrian Conn

U16 Boys

2 – Sam Cordell (narrowly missed gold by 0.55 point)

U18 Boys

4 – Jackson Parsons

SLOPESTYLE, APRIL 2ND: 10 MEDALS

Again – beautiful sunshine, but soft snow made speed challenging

 

U14 Girls

1 – Skye Clarke

3 – Maya Mikkelsen

4 – Cassidy Butterworth

U16 Girls

1 – Maia Schwinghammer

3 – Jessica Linton

4 – Michelle Macpherson

5 – Raine Haziza

U14 Boys – (Boys Sweep and Kai Smart scored the highest score of the day across all age categories!)

1- Kai Smart

2- Stephen Lindsay-Ross

3 – Ben Lynch

8 – Adrian Conn

10 – Izzy Farrow

12 – Finn Grathwol

U16 Boys

1 – Oscar Blythe

2 – Lucas Pelletier

8 – Julian Chartrand

16 – Sam Cordell

18 – Gage Tindall

U18 Boys

3 – Alex Crickmore Thompson

7 Jackson Parsons

BIG AIR , APRIL 3RD: 8 MEDALS

U14 Girls

1 – Skye Clarke

2- Maya Mikkelsen

3 – Josephine Howell

4 – Cassidy Butterworth

5- Madelyn Lowe

U16 Girls

2 – Jessica Linton

3 – Michelle MacPherson

U14 Boys

1 – Kai Smart

5 – Stephen Lindsay-Ross

6 – Ben Lynch

10 – Finn Grathwol

U16 Boys

1 – Lucas Pelletier

U18 Boys

3 – Alex Crickmore – Thompson